Data protection regulations

By using the website www.freshcard.ch, including all domains belonging to the website as well as mobile versions and applications (hereinafter referred to as "website") made available by Marché Restaurants Schweiz AG (hereinafter referred to as "MRS"), you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with these data protection regulations and accept this privacy policy.

1. Data collected on registration
1.1 Collection and use of personal data
When you register for and take part in the freshCARD programme, a customer profile is created containing information about you. This information consists of contact data and shopping data. The contact data consists of the information you gave when you registered such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. The shopping data includes information on shopping times and locations, product data, services used and usage of discounts related to your freshCARD. Your customer profile data may also be supplemented with data from other sources within the Coop Group.

By registering your freshCARD you consent to MRS and the associated schemes processing your data in order to manage the freshCARD programme. You also consent to the associated schemes using your data to send you advertising and personalized offers (newsletters), prepare vouchers and points, process your shopping order, communicate with you regarding relevant account settings, purchases, etc. You agree to us sending you newsletters by e-mail, SMS or post if you have consented to receiving such information.

1.2 Disclosure of data
Your personal data may be disclosed to other companies in the Coop Group for advertising purposes. These companies are permitted to process these data for their own marketing purposes.
Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties (service providers) which process data on behalf of MRS. This may involve transferring the data abroad. We will ensure that your data are only transferred to countries which have equivalent data protection regulations to Switzerland. Third-party service providers are only permitted to use the data for the purposes which have been contractually agreed and are not permitted to use these data for their own purposes or transfer them to other third parties.
Your data may also be disclosed to comply with legal obligations, for example in connection with an official investigation.

1.3 Right to access and amend personal data
The Swiss data protection act (Datenschutzgesetz) gives you the right to find out without charge which of your personal data, if any, have been stored in relation to your freshCARD. To obtain a copy of this information, please contact Customer Service by e-mail or by mail to Marché Restaurants Switzerland AG, Customer Service, Industriestrasse 28, 8305 Dietlikon, Switzerland, enclosing a copy of an official identification document. If the data are incorrect, you have the right to request us to amend them.

You also have the right to ask us at any time not to use your data for marketing or advertising purposes from that point onward. You can either make this clear when you register for your freshCARD account, make the relevant changes yourself in your online profile, or follow the instructions at the end of an advertising e-mail on how to unsubscribe from marketing and advertising communications. Alternatively, you can contact us by e-mail to tell us that you no longer wish to receive advertising communications in connection with the freshCARD programme. 

1.4 Retention/deletion of your data
MRS will retain your data for as long as is required according to current legislation. We will delete your data when they are no longer needed and at the latest when the legally prescribed period of retention has ended. If you wish your data to be deleted before this time, you must leave the freshCARD programme. In this case we will do all we can to implement your request for data deletion as quickly as possible. Please note that due to business or legislative reasons we will still need to retain certain data for the legally prescribed period of retention.

2. Data collected during website usage
2.1 Browser data
When the website is accessed, the web server can store non-personal usage data. These data are log files containing information on your IP address, the last site you visited, the browser used, the date, the time and the information requested from our website. MRS uses these non-personal usage data for statistical purposes only. We ensure the usage data are not linked with personal data, therefore remaining anonymous. The data are deleted at the end of the evaluation period.

2.2 Use of cookies
MRS and third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) can utilize cookies on the website. A cookie is a short text file which contains information on the user that does not personally identify the user. They can be categorized as anonymous session cookies and permanent cookies. Anonymous session cookies allow user-friendly navigation of the website and improve its performance. When the browser window is closed, the session cookies are immediately deleted. MRS also uses permanent cookies which are saved on your computer or mobile device after your browser session has ended. The permanent cookies are used to remember user behaviour in order to provide a more personalized user experience the next time the user visits the website.

If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your computer or wish to delete existing cookies, you can switch off or delete cookies in your Internet browser. Please note, however, that this may limit the performance and functionality of the website.

3. Data security
MRS and service providers engaged by MRS to operate the freshCARD programme take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorized access. Access by third parties to the full customer data will only be permitted on production of a power of attorney or as part of an official investigation.

4. Changes to these data protection regulations
MRS reserves the right to change or extend these data protection regulations at any time. All changes will be published here. Should extensive changes be made, you will be informed of this at the e-mail address you entered on registration. In the future, should you not wish to accept an updated version of these data protection regulations, you will need to leave the programme.